Predictors of the response to therapy targeting the cutaneous microbiota in patient with atpic dermatitis
Project/Area Number |
19590164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Takashi Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (10312076)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚常在微生物叢 / 反応予測因子 / 診断 / 治療 / 皮膚錠剤微生物叢 |
Research Abstract |
Fungal cutaneous microbiota, Malasszia is one of exacerbating factor of atopic dermatitis. The symptom is improved when the microorganisms is eradicated by antifungal agents. This study investigated the predictors of the response to antifungal therapy. We found that an anti-Malassezia-specific IgE antibody and the cutaneous Malassezia colonization level affected the response to antifungal therapy. Quantitative methods for analyzing these two factors were also established.