Analysis on the mechanisms of regionalization and morphogenesis of the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSU Kenjiro  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (30363526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords解剖学 / 内耳 / 内リンパ管・嚢 / 発生・分化 / DAN
Research Abstract
DAN, a secreted molecule of DAN/Cerberus family, is expressed in the dorsal side of the otic vesicle of the chick embryo and regulates the formation of endolymphatic duct and sac. Otic vesicle is patterned by dorsal pathway through Dlx5 and Gbx2, and ventral pathway through Otx2. These two pathways might regulate expression of DAN in the otic vesicle. To test this possibility, we introduced exogenous Dlx5, Gbx2, and Otx2 into the otic vesicle and assessed the expression of DAN. We found that both Gbx2 and Otx2 suppressed DAN. These results suggest that activation of DAN expression requires a factor that cancels the effect of Gbx2 since the area of Gbx2 and DAN expression is largely overlapped in the developing otic vesicles.