The expression and function of double-stranded RNA-dependent protein kinase (PKR) in rat intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshiaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (30258602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分化 / 小腸上皮細胞 / アポトーシス / 二本鎖RNA依存性プロテインキナーゼ(PKR) / ハイドロコルチゾン / STAT-1 / PKR / ラット小腸上皮細胞 / PKR阻害薬 / IEC6細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / ヒドロコルチゾン / 合成二本鎖RNA / 細胞培養 / ラット壁細胞 / real time RT-PCR / ウェスタンブロッティング / 分化誘導 / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) are exposed to microbial and viral products, and serve as essential barriers to them. Since double-stranded RNA-dependent protein kinase (PKR) is involved in cellular antiviral response, cell differentiation and apoptosis, we tried to investigate the expression and roles of PKR in rat IECs. In this study, we showed that the expression of PKR in IECs of adult rats. We also demonstrated that PKR was expressed in cultured rat IECs. The level of PKR protein expression and the activity of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) increased in the cultured IECs in a time-dependent manner. Treatment with PKR inhibitor decreased ALP activity in the IECs. The addition of synthetic double-stranded RNA induced apoptosis in a dose-dependent manner in these cells. Treatment with hydrocortisone also provoked suppression of PKR expression in such cells. Thus, we concluded that PKR is expressed in IECs as potent barriers to antigens and is a possible modulator of the differentiation and apoptosis in rat IECs.