Analysis of endocrine pancreas using two-photon excitation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60332178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Haruo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60224375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords細胞生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 糖尿病 / 可視化 / 細胞
Research Abstract
Regulated insulin secretion is a key step in glucose metabolism, and its dysfunction is one of the major factors of pathophysiology in type2 diabetes mellitus. From the studies of patients with type 2 diabetes or animal models, some defects were reported in the process of exocytosis. We constructed various kinds of cDNA expression vector carrying exocytic protein or granule protein labeled with photoactivatable GFPs. We transfected these cDNAs into the insulin-secreting cells, and analyzed the fluorescent properties. We also studied the mechanism of exocytosis, using FRET probe of SNAP25, one of the SNARE proteins expressed in plasma membrane, by fusing two kinds of GFP variants. We measured the conformational change of SNAP25 inside the intact pancreatic islets, and analyzed the correlation with quantal insulin exocytic events.