Characteristics and regulatory mechanisms of H^+ pump currents through the plasma membrane vacuolar H^+-ATPases in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromu  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (90382192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Miyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00145773)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / プロトンポンプ / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / リクルートメント
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts resolve bone tissues by secreting acids and proteolytic enzymes and thus play significant roles in bone remodeling. We succeeded in a real-time measurements of proton currents through the plasma membrane vacuolar H^+-ATPase (V-ATPase) using the whole-cell clamp technique. The V-ATPase current was increased by intracellular acidification and depolarization, and inhibited rapidly by exposure to high concentrations of extracellular Ca^<2+>, a negative feedback signal for osteoclast functions. The underlying mechanisms of the Ca^<2+>-sensing responses were investigated.