Intercellular signaling by changes in the membrane potential of intracellular calcium stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masayuki  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20183121)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞生理学 / 細胞内カルシウムストア / カルシウムオシレーション / 膜電位 / 電位感受性蛍光色素 / 共焦点蛍光顕微鏡 / 周波数スペクトラム / 光電子倍増管 / 網膜 / フォトマルチプライア / 細胞内電位記録 / 綱膜
Research Abstract
Synchronous Ca oscillation is caused by releases of Ca from intracellular Ca stores in retinal neuroepithelium. High-speed fluorescence measurement of store membrane potential revealed that periodic repeats of a burst of high-frequency voltage fluctuations occur in the store membrane potential. Electrical coupling across the cells may be mediated by the series capacitance of the store membrane and the plasma membrane.