Mechanism of Nucleotide Binding Domain engine in ABC transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Osaka Medical College (2007)
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Yoshiro  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10084906)
SOHMIYA Koichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20319544)
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50240106)
Research Collaborator HWANG T.-c  米ミズーリ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsABCトランスポータ / CFTR / チャネル / Nucleotide Binding Domain / ATP加水分解 / ゲーティング / アニオン / 二量体化 / Nucleotide Bindin Domain / ATP 加水分解 / ゲーテイング
Research Abstract
Physiologically important ABC transporters share Nucleotide Binding Domain (NBD) to make a driving force for displaying their functions. From a series of functional data, we proposed a putative structure of the NBD engine of CFTR in one of the transitional states during its gating cycle. We also suggested a possibility that NBD engine utilized thermal motion energy of water molecules as well as ATP-hydrolysis energy. In addition, we obtained a reconstituted three dimensional structure of CFTR using a single particle analysis, which leads us to an upcoming direct observations of conformational changes of NBD engine.