Search for longevity genes using nematode, C.elegans and the space environment
Project/Area Number |
19590238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Yoko Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 研究員 (90399460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Shuji (財)東京都高齢者研究・福祉振興財団, 主任研究員 (40100127)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 発達 / 成長 / 老化 / 線虫 / 宇宙実験 / 重力 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経系 / RNA干渉法 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 宇宙 / 環境 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the effects of inactivation of C.elegans genes that were shown to be downregulated in space by the results of the International C.elegans Experiment (ICE) 1^<st>. We found that RNAi and mutation of 5 genes significantly increased lifespan. These results suggest the possibility that C.elegans ages more slowly in space than on ground.