Mechanism of transformation of vascular smooth muscle cell-MicroRNA as regulating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akio  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30282388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHAMA Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30101116)
ISHIKAWA Ryoki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20212863)
OKAGAKI Tsuyoshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学科, 教授 (80185412)
KISHI Hiroko  山口大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40359899)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 細胞分化 / 脱分化 / マイクロRNA / 細胞遊走 / マクロRNA / 形質転換 / 分化・脱分化 / プロテオミクス / リン酸化
Research Abstract
The micro RNA (miRNA) of non-coding RNA bind to a target mRNA after transcription of the gene and restrain the translation. It has been clarified that this gene silencing mechanism is processed among various species from plant to mammalian widely. Especially, it is thought that miRNA plays an important role on the way of the cell differentiation. The regulation of gene expression for two phenotypes (contraction and proliferation) of vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) is not well known. We established that the platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) and sodium butyrate (NaB) stimulated de-differentiation and differentiation of VSMC, respectively. The regulation of gene expression required for the above two phenotypic modulations is not well known. We found the up-regulated miRNA by using microarray from each two phenotype of VSMC to induce with these medicines. The two up-regulated miRNA according to the de-differentiation stimulated the cell migration.