Biological roles of the thyrostimulin, the novel glycoprotein hormone from pituitary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (30420384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Youji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20293706)
OOISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
鈴木 千津子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80378083)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイロスティムリン / 下垂体 / 甲状腺 / ACTH / サイトカイン / 下垂体ホルモン / GPA2 / GPB5
Research Abstract
Thyrostimulin is a novel glycoprotein hormone from anterior pituitary that regulates various endocrine organs including thyroid, adrenal gland, and reproductive glands. We found inflammatory cytokines up-regulated GPB5 (one of the subunit composing heterodimeric thyrostimulin) that suggest the hormone is involved in the stress response. Also GPB5 co-localize with ACTH in the anterior pituitary cells in higher mammalian species including ovine, porcine, bovine, and human.