Nicotine-induced remodeling of synapse in hippocampal neuron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70273638)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢神経 / ニコチン / シナプス / 可塑性 / スパイン / 認知症 / 薬物依存 / 海馬
Research Abstract
Nicotine was discovered to induce synaptic remodeling. The remodeling of dendritic spine, the postsynaptic structure, was visualized with green fluorescent protein (GFP) in cultured hippocampal neurons. One-two hours after the application of nicotine, a several micrometer-long filopodia protruded from the head of mushroom-shaped spine. This unique remodeling of spine head suggests a kind of the destabilization of synaptic connection, which may result in the rewiring of neural circuit. This phenomenon might be one of the mechanisms underlying the nicotine addiction.