Research on substance P receptor as a novel target for antidepressant therapy using neuroimaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
NAGANO Masatoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
IKEDA Yumiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10386154)
SAKAI Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30386156)
八幡 憲明  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70409150)
須原 哲也  独立行政法人 放射線医学総合研究所, グループリーダー (90216490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUHARA Tetsuya  独立行政法人放射線医学研究所, 分子イメージング, グループリーダー (90216490)
ITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学研究所, 分子イメージング, グループリーダー (20360357)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 講師 (30384720)
YAHATA Noriaki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70409150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsうつ・不安動物モデル / 機能的磁気共鳴撮像法 / 気分障害 / サブスタンスP受容体 / セロトニン神経系 / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬 / 認知機能 / 陽電子断層撮像法 / サブスタンスP神経系 / 5-HT1Aセロトニン受容体 / NK-1タキキニン受容体 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 前頭前野 / 霊長類 / PETリガンド
Research Abstract
NK-1 receptors in the human brain were visualized and quantified using ^<18>F-FE-SPA-RQ with PET. The prefrontal and the limbic cortices, the regions responsible for the depression and the anxiety disorders, expressed substantial amount of NK-1 receptors. An fMRI study revealed neural substrates influenced by an antidepressant during the cognitive task performance. The combined application of both noninvasive neuroimaging techniques could be of great utility for development and evaluation of drugs to treat psychiatric disorders.