Angiogenic potential of multipotent neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuhiko  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (80203701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 血管腔構造 / 三次元培養 / 分化 / 脳血管 / 平滑筋細胞 / β-catenin / TCF / コラーゲン / GSK3B
Research Abstract
We found that CD44^+ CD90^+ cells isolated from primary neurospheres can form vascular tube structures in vitro. NSCs isolated from the mouse embryonic cortex formed neurospheres when cultured in serum-free medium containing 20ng/ml basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). CD44^+ CD90^+ cells were enriched from the neurospheres using an EPICS ALTRA flow cytometer, and antibodies against CD44 and CD90. The purified CD44^+ CD90^+ cells generated neurospheres, and differentiated into neurons and astrocytes. When the cells were inoculated into collagen gels and cultured with 20% fetal bovine serum plus bFGF for 7 d, vascular tube-like structures were formed. These results indicate that CD44^+ CD90^+ cells have the ability to generate neurospheres and to form vascular tubes.