Cyp26b1 regulates the expression of the gut-homing receptor CCR9 in T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hajime  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (00421298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症・免疫 / レチノイン酸 / 生体分子 / 発現制御 / 免疫学 / ホーミング
Research Abstract
All-trans retinoic acid (AtRA) is an essential regulator in lymphocyte. Concentrations of AtRA are maintained by the balance between synthesis and degradation. CYP26 metabolizes AtRA into inactive derivatives. We found that Cyp26b1, one of CYP26 enzymes, was expressed in T cells in gut-related lymphoid organs. The expression level of Cyp26b1 was significantly related to the AtRA-induced expression of the gut-homing receptor.