An ATP-dependent mechanism protects spectrin against glycation in human erythrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MANNO Sumie  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10101205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUWA Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords赤血球 / スペクトリン / 変形能(膜伸展性) / 糖化 / リボース / ペントシジン / 寿命 / ATP
Research Abstract
Human erythrocytes are continuously exposed to glucose which reacts with the amino terminus of the ・-chain of hemoglobin (Hb) to form glycated Hb, HbA1c, levels of which increase with the age of the circulating cell. In contrast to extensive insights into glycation of hemoglobin, little is known about glycation of erythrocyte membrane proteins. In the present study, we explored the conditions under which glucose and ribose can glycate spectrin, both on the intact membrane and in solution and the functional consequences of spectrin glycation. While purified spectrin could be readily glycated, membrane-associated spectrin could be glycated only after ATP depletion and consequent translocation of phosphatidylserine (PS) from the inner to the outer lipid monolayer. Glycation of membrane-associated spectrin led to a marked decrease in membrane deformability. We further observed that only PS-binding spectrin repeats are glycated. We infer that the absence of glycation in situ is the consequence of the interaction of the target lysine and arginine residues with PS and thus being inaccessible for glycation. The reduced membrane deformability following glycation in the absence of ATP is likely the result of the inability of the glycated spectrin repeats to undergo the obligatory unfolding as a consequence of inter-helix crosslinks. We thus postulate that erythrocytes through the use of an ATP-driven phospholipids translocase have evolved a protective mechanism against spectrin glycation and thus maintain their optimal membrane function during their long circulatory life span.