The mechanism of regulation of metastasis and alteration in cell matrix by snail, transcription factor induce epithelilal -mesenchmal transduction
Project/Area Number |
19590313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Misako Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10244229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Masayuki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 分子腫瘍学 / 細胞骨格 / 転移 / snail / E-cadherin / EMT / 接着 / スネイル / インテグリン / 細胞外基質 / ラミニン / オステオポンチン |
Research Abstract |
We show that the expression of snail in epithelial MDCK and A431 cells enhance both cell detachment and attachment. Snail enhanced cell attachment to ECMs such as fibronectin. Snail also enhanced MDCK cell migration towards osteopontin that are ligands for integrin aVb3. We confirmed the reduction of laminin a3, b3 and g2 (Laminin-5) and of receptorsfor Laminin-5 such as integrins a3, a6 or b4 in MDCK/snail or in A431/snail cells. These results suggest that snail enhances cell detachment by multiple mechanism, and leads cell migration and reattachment at a second site, at least in part, by changing the expression of integrins in the cells.