Novel molecular target therapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Bunzo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60271178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Masakazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵癌 / DNA array / 分子標的治療 / 代謝拮抗剤
Research Abstract
There was a positive correlation between the clinical efficacy by gemcitabine and the expression of deoxycytidine kinase in pancreatic cancer. The majority of pancreatic cancers showed overexpression of HER2 and/or EGFR. Consequently, lapatinib, a molecular targeting agent for both of HER2 and EGFR, may be effective for pancreatic cancer. In vitro and in vivo experimental results demonstrated the substantial anti-tumor effect for pancreatic cancer by lapatinib alone and combined with S-1. It was suggested that the anti-tumor effect of lapatinib was associated with HER2 expression.