Identification of functional regions the soluble ST2 protein against inflammation, and its possible application for novel drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Shinichi  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70155571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50182366)
OHTA Satoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528428)
TAKEZAKO Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構災害医療センター, 診療部, 医長 (80424026)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsST2遺伝子 / 糖鎖修飾 / 抗炎症作用 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
ST2 protein is induced in the case of allergic diseases, such as bronchial asthma, in parallel with disease activity. Possible usage of the functional region of the ST2 protein as a novel drug against inflammatory reaction in allergic diseases, we clarified that core protein itself is able to suppress inflammation, and its glycosylation enhanced the inhibitory activity. We are now identifying minimum effective region of the ST2 protein.