Project/Area Number |
19590325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANUMA Masami Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 主幹 (20196695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛原 隆 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260513)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | NF-κB / ピロリ菌 / TNF-α inducing protein / TNF-α / ヌクレオリン / 発がんプロモーション / 炎症 / 胃がん / Tipαレセプター / 発がん促進 / DNA 結合 / 発がん足進 / Biacore |
Research Abstract |
Tumor necrosis factor-α inducing protein (Tipα) is a unique carcinogenic factor released from H.pylori. We found that nucleolin acts as a receptor for Tipα, that it shuttles Tipα from the cell surface to nuclei, resulting in TNF-α gene expression. Although nucleolin is a well-known nucleolar protein, nucleolin is also present on the cell surface of gastric cancer cells. So cells with nucleolin on the surface are thought to be a highly susceptible to Tipα for development of gastric cancer. These results indicate the significance of Tipα interaction with nucleolin as a new carcinogenic mechanism in the stomach.