Genome diversities in genes for NK cell function and their clinical and biological roles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Taeko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任教員 (80422476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 彰方  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / NKレセプター / ゲノム多様性 / リガンド多型 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子多型解析 / 自己免疫疾患 / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Research Abstract
We have investigated genome diversity of ULBP/RAET1 gene family and found that ULBP4 gene was the most polymorphic with 8 single nucleotide polymorphisms in exons and an insertion/deletion and (GT)n repeat polymorphisms in the promoter region. In addition, specific allele of KIR-3DL1 was associated with the resistance to HIV/AIDS. These observations suggested that allelic diversities of NK receptors and ligands lead to the functional difference of NK cells.