Analysis of androgen actions in human breast carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 公伸  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
林 慎一  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (60144862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
HAYASHI Shin-ichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳癌 / アンドロゲン / アロマターゼ / アロマターゼ阻害剤 / 17βHSD2 / Androgen / Aromatase / Breast Cancer / Tissue Concentration
Research Abstract
Previous studies have demonstrated that androgens exert anti-proliferative effects in the breast carcinoma, but the detailed mechanisms remain unclear. Results of our present study demonstrated that (1) androgen actions were markedly suppressed by estrogens in the breast carcinoma, (2) an estrogen-producing enzyme, aromatase, also plays as a negative regulator of intratumoral androgen production, (3) androgen actions were increased in the breast carcinoma treated with an aromatase inhibitor, and (4) 17βHSD2 was identified as an androgen-induced gene in the breast carcinoma, which was involved in the anti-proliferative effects of androgens on the breast carcinoma.