Role of sodium/calcium ion exchanger expressed in macrophages in atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Noriyuki  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (20134273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 隆宏  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粥状硬化 / マクロファージ / Na+ / Ca2+交換体 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / プラーク破裂 / 血行力学的因子 / 有限要素法 / 内圧負荷 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / トポグラフィー / 内膜剥離術 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 症候性プラーク
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism which is responsible for the plaquerupture, we investigated the expression of sodium/calcium ion exchanger and matrix metalloproteinase and the stress/strain distribution in the human carotid arterial wall. Activated macrophages in fibrous cap expressed sodium/calcium ion exchanger-1 and matrix metalloproteinases-2 and 9 in atherosclerotic plaques. Therefore, these cells may contribute to the thinning and disruption of fibrous cap in the plaque. In addition, the concentration of the maximal principal stress is likely to trigger the plaque rupture.