Investigation of the molecular pathology of the differentiation mechanism by the Notch signaling pathway in colon carcinogenesis process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Takamitsu  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助教 (70253961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Naoki  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30166996)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粘液枯渇巣 / Notch / 大腸癌 / ラット大腸発癌モデル / ヒト大腸粘膜 / Notch1 / K1f4 / 大腸陰窩変異巣 / ヒト大腸粘液
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the relation of Notch signaling pathway on colon carcinogenesis by using the rats colon carcinogenic model. We found that the expression of Notch1 in colon tumor was significantly increased compared to the normal mucosa. In contrast, the expression of Klf4 in colon tumor was significantly decreased compared the normal mucosa. These results suggested that increased expression of Notch1 and decreased expression of Klf4 could be associated with the rat colon carcinogenesis. We also examined the identification of mucin-depleted foci (MDF) by using alcian blue pH2.5 stain in human colon mucosa of 57 subjects. We found that MDF existed in human colon mucosa. Histologically, MDF and OLL (Overlapped lesion with ACF) recognized the loss of goblet cells, nucleus swelling, nuclear stratification, and infiltrate of lymphocyte to stroma. The some of OLL represented the crypt with serrated change. These results suggested that MDF existed even in humans and it may be preneoplastic lesions and could be useful biomarker of human colon carcinogenesis.