Identification of cytogenesis of pancreatic cancer in Ras transgenic rats
Project/Area Number |
19590401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMACHI Katsumi Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90381798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (30094387)
ALEXANDER David 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00335267)
津田 洋幸 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10163809)
ALEXANDER David 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員教授 (90381805)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 腫瘍 / 膵管がん / Ras / トランスジェニックラット / ras / 膵がん |
Research Abstract |
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDA) is one of the most debilitating malignancies in humans. A thorough understanding of the cytogenesis of this disease will aid in establishing successful treatments. We have developed an animal model which uses adult ras^<G12V> transgenic rats in which oncogene expression is regulated by the Cre/loxP system. We showed that the origin of PDA is duct, intercalated duct, and centroacinar cells, but not acinar cells.