Analysis of development and cancer in microRNA transgenic mice
Project/Area Number |
19590408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Takashi Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Masashi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10281073)
ICHIHARA Masatoshi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 疾患動物モデル / マイクロRNA / 大腸癌 / microRNA / トランスジェニックマウス / 発生 / 発癌 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we analyze the effect of microRNAs, recently discovered small non-coding RNAs, on the development and pathogenesis of cancer using their transgenic mice. We show that the tumor development of the small intestines of APC^<min> mice, which are model mice of familial adenomatous polyposis, is inhibited when crossed to miR-143 transgenic mice. We also demonstrate that proto-oncogene c-myc is downregulated in transgenic tumors.