Analysis of the molecular mechanism in gastrointestinal pacemaker cell using KIT knock-in animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Koji  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00425117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Seiichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多発性GIST / ノックインマウス / カハールの介在細胞 / c-kit遺伝子 / 生殖系列 / 機能獲得性突然変異 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 消化管運動 / ペースメーカー / KIT / 多発製GIST / ノッタインマウス / exon 17 / exon17
Research Abstract
CADM1 is an adhesion molecule mediating nerve-mast cell interactions. It was demonstrated that both CADM1 protein and mRNA expressed in GISTs of human small intestine but not in GISTs of human stomach. These results suggested that types of ICCs which are considered to be an origin of GISTs are different between gastric and intestinal GISTs.