| Project/Area Number |
19590412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Hirohisa Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (40220206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Sachiko 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40258405)
AKIBA Jun 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 腫瘍 / サイトカイン / インターフェロン / アポトーシス / 阻害剤 / 分子標的薬剤 / 肝細胞癌 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / ベバシズマブ / ヌードマウス / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / NFκB阻害剤 / 細胞周期 / 細胞株 / p21 / Cox-2阻害剤 / TRAIL / TRAIL receptor |
| Research Abstract |
To induce efficient anti-proliferative effect of interferon (IFN) on hepatocellular carcinoma cells, we performed the following investigation : 1) combination of other drugs with IFN, 2) application of new drug delivery system, and 3) determination and functional analysis of the molecules closely related with IFN-mediated apoptosis induction. As a result, combination of IFN with anti-angiogenesis drug was effective to a certain extent. New drug delivery system worked to some extent and may be more effective after some improvement. XAF-1 and TRAIL were closely related with the induction of apoptosis and the regulation of XAF-1 and TRAIL will modify the anti-proliferative effect of IFN.