Role of Peroxiredoxin on Metabolic Syndorome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Yasuyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (60140646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Kimitoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00153479)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 動脈硬化 / ペルオキシレドキシン / レドックス機構 / メタボリック症候群 / ヒスタミン
Research Abstract
1 We generated human PRDX4 (hPRDX4) transgenic (Tg) mice, displaying a high level of hPRDX4 expression in the pancreatic islets, and then focused on the functions of PRDX4 in a type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) model using a single high dose of streptozotocin (SHDS). After SHDS-injection, Tg mice showed significantly less hyperglycemia and hypoinsulinemia and a much faster response on glucose tolerance test than wild type (WT) mice. Upon comparison between these two mouse models, β-cell apoptosis was also repressed, and reversely, β-cell proliferation was enhanced in Tg mice. Real-time RT-PCR demonstrated that the expression of many inflammatory-related molecules and their receptors and transcription factors were significantly down-regulated in Tg mice. These data indicate that PRDX4 can protect pancreatic islet β-cells against injury caused by SHDS-induced insulitis, which strongly suggests that oxidative stress plays an essential role in SHDS-induced diabetes.
2 To define the role of PRDX4 in atherosclerosis, we generated PRDX4-Tg and apoE knockout mice (hPRDX4-Tg/apoE^<-/-> mice). En-face quantitative and sectinal analysis of aortas demonsurated that atheroscleroosis in hPRDX4-Tg/apoE^<-/-> mice fed a 1.25% cholesterol diet for 12 wk were decreased up-to 40-50% compared with apoE^<-/->. These indicate that PRDX4 may be a suppressive factor for the progression of atherosclerosis.