Microarray analysis of host gene-expression during intra-cellular nests formation of Leishmania amastigotes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMORI Tatsuyuki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (00117384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hisashi  かずさDNA研究所, 室長 (30221237)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 宿主細胞
Research Abstract
We observed invading amastigote of Leishmania amazonensisto macrophage host cells with microscope, and performed the temporary changes of the host cell with cDNA microarray. Total RNA was separated from the non-infected host cell which a mouse macrophage cell strain (J774A.1), infected cells in early stages of protozoan infection, in the infectious formation period, and parasites. Those samples were analyzed about 41,252 probes using the Oligo-microarray system (Agilent Technologies) (4 X 44K) 1 color method.