Molecular characterization of a novel cyanide-sensitive quinol oxidase of Trypanosoma cruzi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70305530)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Shigeru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員
SUZUKI Mitsuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50507613)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクルーズトリパノソーマ / 酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 増殖 / 感染症 / 酵素解析 / トリパノソーマ / 末端酸化酵素 / トリパノソーマ原虫 / シアン / キノール酸化酵素 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
In this analysis, properties of Trypanosoma cruzi alterative oxidase (TcrAOX) were analyzed. Phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that TcrAOX molecule was placed distantly from other AOX molecules. When TcrAOX was expressed in Escherichia coli cells, the E.coli cells showed increased growth, suggesting an oxidase activity of TcrAOX. In T.cruzi cells, TcrAOX was localized in mitochondria. Over-expression of TcrAOX in T.cruzi cells caused increased growth. Depletion trials of both alleles of TcrAOX failed. Thus TcrAOX was considered to possess an important role for T.cruzi-growth, possibly oxidase activity, while its substrate did not seem to be quinol.