| Project/Area Number |
19590437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Hiroki National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第一部, 室長 (60280765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 朋子 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90173145)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIMA Tomoko 大阪府立大学, 生命環境化科学研究科, 助手 (90173145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ボレリア / ライム病 / マダニ / ベクターコンピテンス / 回帰熱 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Using a phage display library of Borrelia garinii DNA, a candidate ligand for tick salivary gland was isolated. Six surface exposure antigen genes were especially estimated as the gene encording borrelial binding factor to tick salivary gland. 2) Borrelia sp. tAG, originally isolated from Amblyomma tick, was colonized into tick midgut. In this study, we experimentally confirmed borrelia bound to tick midgut organ. The borrelial binding to tick midgut was inhibited by Collagen-I and some glycosaminoglycans (Dermatan, Heparan and Condroitin).