Pathophysiological analysis of the emesis induced by Staphyrococcal enterotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nakaba  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20142317)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / 食中毒 / ブドウ球菌 / エンテロトキシン / 消化管蠕動運動 / パターンジェネレーター / 嘔吐運動
Research Abstract
Mouse small intestine twitch in response to electrical field stimulation. The response were composed of two peaks, a fast peak which appears after ca. 1 sec and the second sloe peak which appears after ca. 2.5 sec. The amplitude of the second peak increased remarkably after the treatment of the intestinal preparation with staphyrococcal eneterotoxin A. Monoamine seemed to mediate the second peak but CPG activity in CNS of the crayfish which is reported to be mediated by monoamines showed no obvious change by the enterotoxin.