Project/Area Number |
19590457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIMURA Koichi Teikyo University, 医学部, 准教授 (00266347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tsuyoshi 帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 講師 (80424331)
NISHIYAMA Yayoi 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082231)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 病原性 / 白癬菌 / 動物モデル / 形質転換 / 病原因子 / 遺伝子破壊 / 遺伝子診断 / 白癬 / プロテアーゼ / 選択マーカ / アグロバクテリウム法 |
Research Abstract |
Recently the number of patients affected by dermatophytosis are estimated more than 20% in Japan. For investigation on invasive (pathogenic) factor of dermatopytes, development of methods for destruction of target gene of the fungus is essential. In this study we constructed the original methods which are useful for investigation of invasive factor gene in major dermatophytes ; Trichophyton mentagrophytes using animal infectious models. At first we reported the new gene transformation system (Agrobacterium method) using Agrobacterium tumefaciens. Next we construct G418 as the marker of the multiple genes transformation. Finally we developed the Tmku80-destroyed Trichophyton, #49 strain. This strain has destroyed gene Tmku80 which is homolog of ku80 gene of T. mentagrophytes TIMM2789. By making #49 strain, specific gene destruction became possible, and also we could select target gene freely. At the same time we could compare the pathogenesis between modified gene strain and wild type strain of Trichophyton using experimental animal infectious models. Continuously we developed and reported a gene diagnosis system which is useful for human dermatophytosis. The result of this study would contribute to the analysis of clinical condition of dermatophytosis and progress of protection, diagnosis and therapy of the infection.