Characterization of dermal allergic murine models induce by repeated application of non protein substance from pathogenic fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 尚仁  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
三浦 典子  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30218036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
MIURA Noriko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30218036)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカンジダ / β-グルカン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Th2 / dectin-1 / CR3
Research Abstract
The effect of fungal beta-glucan (BG) on the allergic dermatitis, animal model using tape-stripping and BG-painting model on mice were examined. Repeated application of Candida-derived BG and antigen accelerated the inflammation in skin tissue. Characterization of BG receptors concerning the BG-induced inflammation suggested that complement receptors support BG-recognition and the immune cell activation induced by dectin-1-mediated cell activity.