Factors affecting future specialty choice and practice site among Japanese medical students and graduates - a nationwide survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuko  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70302411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 純司  東京医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20176910)
高橋 都  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20322042)
甲斐 一郎  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
稲福 徹夜  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20213126)
高屋敷 明由美  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80375500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAKI Junji  東京医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (20176910)
TAKAHASHI Miyako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322042)
KAI Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
MORIO Kunimasa  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80542167)
INAFUKU Tetsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20213126)
TAKAYASHIKI Ayumi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80375500)
YASUI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20362353)
Research Collaborator TAKEMURA Katsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医学教育学 / 医師の偏在 / 医師 / 研修医 / 医学生 / 進路選択 / 医師不足 / 医師偏在 / 診療科の偏在 / 入学者選抜
Research Abstract
We conducted nationwide survey for the 4th and 6th year medical students as well as residents on the 2-year mandatory rotation in Japan to elucidate the factors influencing specialty choice and determining factors for practice sites. An anonymous survey was also conducted by sending a questionnaire to members of Medical Associations in three Japanese prefectures. We found characteristics, perspectives and/or personal experience of respondents influence the career choice. Logistic regression analysis demonstrated that the strongest determinant of future practice sites was the size of area where physicians grew up.