Studies on the healthcare policies of Japan. A historical analysis of the digital files of the GHQ documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Satoru  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (00222050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Eiji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30111545)
SATOU Kumiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30324213)
ANDOU Takako  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (80412691)
WATANABE Mikio  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
TODOROKI Hidemi  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60175479)
KONDOU Masahide  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGHQ / 占領史 / 保健医療史 / 医療政策 / 感染症
Research Abstract
In the administrative archives written by GHQ/SCAP (General Headquarters, Supreme commander of Allied Powers), a few thousands of circular letters ,named "Daily Journal", of Public Health and Welfare Section existed. We analyzed them and selected the valid documents, named "Memorandum for Record", for studying the reform of the health care policy in Occupied Japan. We also reproduced the original texts to the digital documents as PDF files. We selected some topics and names of person on the "Memorandum for Record" and created hyperlinks to other documents of PHW.