| Project/Area Number |
19590516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Sachiko Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, 医療看護学部, 教授 (80389890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HRAI Sayoko 愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70290046)
SAKANASHI Kaoru 横浜市立大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (60290045)
YASUKAWA Fumiaki 国立大学法人熊本大学, 法学部・公共社会政策論講座, 教授 (90301845)
FUKUDA Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・公共健康医学専攻臨床疫学・経済学分野, 准教授 (40272421)
賀沢 弥貴 愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10363954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 医療経済学 / 看護 / 転倒防止 / 医療安全 / 電子化 / リスクアセスメント / 転倒予防 / 費用効果分析 / 急性期病院 / 介入研究 / 医療経済 / 臨床 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the fall risk assessment tool and the fall prevention program in an electronic medical record, to educate nurse prevention program, and to evaluate the cost, effectiveness and benefit of that tool. As a result, the accuracy of the assessment improved, and the performance rate nurse prevention program significantly increased. There was no significant difference at the fall prevention rate and the fall injury prevention rate though the fall report rate decreased. However, the number of patients who performed surgery to the fracture decreased, and the medical treatment fee was reduced 3.95 million yen per year after the hospital began using the Tool.