Evaluation study of brief training program for psychiatric early intervention and stigma reduction among medical residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kotaro  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00337156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Takeshi  佐賀大学, 健康管理センター, 教授 (30178751)
SUZUKI Yuriko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 成人精神保健研究部災害等支援研究室, 室長 (70425693)
FUJISAWA Daisuke  (独)国立がん研究センター, 東病院外来部精神腫瘍科, 医師 (30327639)
AOKI Nobuo  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教 (10403297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Takeshi  佐賀大学, 健康管理センター, 教授 (30178751)
SUZUKI Yuriko  , 国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所・成人精神保健研究部災害等支援研究室, 室長 (70425693)
FUJISAWA Daisuke  , 国立がん研究センター・東病院外来部精神腫瘍科, 医師 (30327639)
Research Collaborator KATOU Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院精神病態医学分野・先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教
HASHIMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科神経病態学講座精神医学分野
SATOU Ryoko  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター精神医療センター, 助教
UEHARA Kumi  神奈川県立精神医療センターせりがや病院, 医師
KAMISAKI Makoto  岩手医科大学, 地域コーディネーター, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床研修医 / 教育法 / プライマリケア / メンタルヘルス / スティグマ / 臨床研修制度 / 自殺予防 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 研修医 / プライマリーケア
Research Abstract
We developed the structured training program in the short term to be effective and efficient, and a clinical resident performed the acquisition of the psychiatric knowledge, skill that was necessary for the primary care for people having depression and suicidal ideation. And we considered whether this intervention program was more effective than the normal intervention mainly on the lecture of depression. Also, for a local mental health practitioner, we conducted the training based on this intervention program and investigated efficacy and validity.