A study about application of DPC data to hospital management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
ONDA Mitsuko  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 准教授 (60301842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Yukio  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50379161)
HIROTANI Yoshihiko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00351487)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬剤経済 / 病院管理 / 医療経営 / ベンチマーキング / 薬剤使用評価 / 医療経済 / DPC / 医療管理
Research Abstract
Effects of the introduction of a system setting fixed rates of remuneration for comprehensive packages of hospital care based on the Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) were studied for two of the surgical procedures for cataract removal and cholecystectomy, at private acute hospitals that prevention of postoperative infection, along with related clinical and economic indicators before and after the introduction of DPC-based valuation. In both cases, no adverse events due to postoperative infection or antimicrobial drug use were observed. Treatment with antimicrobials has been evolving due to the intervention of pharmacists, with a trend toward intensive treatment with cheaper first-generation cephem antibiotics as well as reduced dosages and a shift toward generic drugs. By benchmarking the status of the use of antimicrobials for the treatment of pneumonia using DPC data, the effects from the use of antimicrobials on the financial aspects of hospitals were examined. As a result, it was suggested that the trends in the use of antimicrobials have effects on the financial management of hospitals.