The investigation of risk prediction and efficient allocation of healthcare resources regarding the priority investment of preventive medicine using Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management (2008-2009)
Fukuoka Dental College (2007)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaaki  College of Heathcare Management, 保健医療経営部, 教授 (90389411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部・循環器, 教授 (40183371)
信友 浩一  九州大学, 大学院・医療システム学教室, 教授 (90037424)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUTOMO Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医療システム学教室, 教授 (90037424)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部・循環器, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータマイニング(Data Mining) / Disease Management / 保健医療支出 / A System of Health Accounts / 医療政策機能 / 医療財源 / 予防行動 / データマイニング / 予防医学 / リスク予測
Research Abstract
We estimated the total health expenditure of Japan in accordance with System of Health Accounts (SHA) between fiscal year 2005 and 2009. The total health expenditure increased form 33,391 billion yen in fiscal year 2005 to 34, 1231 billion yen in fiscal year 2009, and the national healthcare expenditure accounted it for 80%-82%. Through the estimation, we are able to improve the international comparability of total health expenditure, and to provide the statistics which were helpful to assess the healthcare policy. It is hoped that research about this be continued to consider the health care reform which bases the multiphase analysis over the health expenditure, and then we evaluated and picked up the appropriate diseases for disease management through behavior models on medical care and prevention. An anticipatory investment could curb medical expenses and improve the quality of health care through the preventive behavior.
This time, we discussed the results of empirical research between medical care and prevention, and its problems regarding individuals using data mining. As s result, it could become possible to focus on the individual's additional value regarding health service, and then we could contribute to improve economic efficiency and the appropriate health service. Public Health, the great contribution to health care research, evaluate its policy concerning about the substitutability between medical care and prevention. On the other hand, Economics, mainly econometrics research, set two behavior models on medical care and prevention, afterwards evaluate its policy. There is a great difference in method and policy thought between Public Health and Economics. In accomplishing sophisticated policy evaluation, needs of further research is in this area.