Development of methods of clinical experiment and biomarkers for the assessment of cardiovascular drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinichiro  University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大屋 祐輔  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30240964)
安 隆則  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40265278)
浦田 秀則  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30289524)
松岡 秀洋  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80248393)
山川 研  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00363664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Yusuke  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30240964)
YASU Takanori  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40265278)
URATA Hidenori  福岡大学, 筑紫病院, 教授 (30289524)
MATSUOKA Hidehiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80248393)
YAMAKAWA Ken  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00363664)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心血管薬 / 薬効評価システム / サロゲートマーカー / レニンアンジオテンシン系 / ヒト内皮機能 / 代替エンドポイント / FMD / アディポネクチン / 血管内皮機能 / インスリン感受性
Research Abstract
1. We assessed methods of the measurement of endothelial function by flow-mediated vasodilatation and of aortic stiffness by pulse wave velocity. We also standardized the method of flow-mediated vasodilatation, which had varied among researchers.
2. We estimated the association of insulin sensitivity measured by glucose clamp technique and serum metabolic marker such as adiponectin.
3. The methods of experiments in humans for the assessment of effects of elevated free fatty acids on angiotensin II forming activity in leukocytes, endothelial function, insulin sensitivity, and leukocyte activation was established. We tested effects of several cardiovascular drugs in this lipid loading experiment mimicking visceral fat obesity. We found that elevated FFA caused endothelial dysfunction, microcirculatory dysfunction (leukocyte activation), insulin resistance partly via leukocyte renin-angiotensin system. This experimental protocol may be useful for the assessment of anti-atherosclerotic drugs. Leukocyte angiotensin II forming activity could be a biomarker for visceral fat obesity linking to vascular dysfunction.