Novel approach to vascular injury by targeting amino acid transporter LAT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Koichi  Kyorin University, 医学部, 准教授 (80272540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Kumiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (60398592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアミノ酸トランスポーター / LAT / 血管平滑筋 / 頚動脈 / ApoE欠損マウス / 頸動脈
Research Abstract
LAT1, a transporter providing essential amino acids into the cells, is expressed in the rat aortic smooth muscle cells (RASMC), and also in the carotid artery. LAT1 is necessary for the growth and survival of RASMC. Animal experiments showed that LAT1 plays an important role in the neointima formation after vascular injury in the carotid and femoral artery. Furthermore, we are investigating the role of LAT1 in the development of atherosclerosis and in the function of blood-brain barrier.