Project/Area Number |
19590546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUJIMA Minoru Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90142934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Masaru 明治薬科大学, 薬効学, 教授 (10226300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOJI Masaru 明治薬科大学, 薬効学, 教授 (10226300)
Research Collaborator |
TSUTAYA Shoji 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 副臨床検査技師長
OYAMA Yuuki 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師
NAKATA Ryoko 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師
SAWADA Chika 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / 遺伝子マーカー / SLC12A3 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / 連関解析 |
Research Abstract |
To assess possible roles of disorders of sodium-chloride reabsorption induced by functional changes in SLC12A3 in the pathogenesis and progression of diabetic nephropathy, we studied the association of genetic variations of SLC12A3 with diabetic nephropathy. First of all, we showed the genotypes frequency of SLC12A3 SNPs in a Japanese general population. In addition, the present results suggested that the T180K mutation is associated with impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) and that the T180K mutation may be protected from IGT. However, we did not show that SNPs in the promoter and coding region of the SLC12A3 gene are associated with diabetic nephropathy. Therefore, it is suggested that SNPs of the SLC12A3 gene may not be genetic risk factors for diabetic nephropathy.