Remnant Lipoprotein Metabolism in Metabolic Syndrome, and the State of Obesity and Hyperlipidemia in Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Taku  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20132938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質異常症 / 高脂血症 / 動脈硬化症 / リポ蛋白 / レムナントリポ蛋白 / メタボリックシンドローム / コレステロール / トリグリセライド / 食後高脂血症 / アポB-48 / 内蔵脂肪 / 肥満
Research Abstract
We studied the clinical significance of remnant lipoprotein cholesterol (RemL-C) determination in metabolic syndrome. The subjects investigated were healthy individuals who underwent medical examinations. Intima-media thickness of the carotid artery determined by B-mode ultrasonography was evaluated as an atherosclerosis marker. Measurement of RemL-C is efficient for the prediction of carotid atherosclerosis. Furthermore, we measured serum lipids and RemL-C in 430 schoolchildren. While 6 children had a high LDL cholesterol level, we found only 2 children with hypertriglyceridemia and one with a high level of RemL-C.