Establishment of newborn screening and molecular basis of chemical chaperone therapy for glycogen storage disease II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUMIYA Toshika  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50284435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚瀬 純男  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112401)
櫻庭 均  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60114493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANASE Sumio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20112401)
SAKURABA Hitoshi  明治薬科大学, 教授 (60114493)
Research Collaborator REUSER Arnold JJ  オランダ王国・エラスムス大学, 臨床遺伝学講座, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / ポンペ病 / 酸性α-グルコシダーゼ / 新生児スクリーニング / 遺伝子多型 / 化学シャペロン / 小胞体関連分解 / II型糖原病 / 酸性マルターゼ / 新生児マススクリーニング / 血液濾紙 / アカルボース
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the high frequency (3.3-3.9%) of acid α-glucosidase pseudodeficiency, c.[1726G>A ; 2065G>A] homozygote (AA homozygote), in Asian populations complicated newborn screening for glycogen storage disease type II on dried blood spots, since AA homozygotes have a considerably low enzyme activity. We have searched for a method to effectively eliminate hemoglobin in the reaction solution. Hemoglobin precipitation with barium hydroxide and zinc sulfate (Ba/Zn method) carried out after the enzyme reaction considerably enhances the fluorescence intensity. The Ba/Zn method greatly improved the separation between Japanese patients with Pompe disease and unaffected AA homozygotes in the assay on blood spots.