The diagnosis of acute myeloid leukemia based on the new WHO classification in the multicenter study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kazutaka  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (90128174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 泰司  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40304943)
波多 智子  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助教 (10346968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40304943)
HATA Tomoko  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10346968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / WHO分類 / 中央診断システム / 染色体異常 / 遺伝子異常 / 予後因子 / FAB分類 / 子後因子
Research Abstract
We diagnosed the patients registered with AML treatment protocol (AML-97) of Japan Adult Leukemia Study Group according to WHO classification in 2001.628 patients registered with the AML-97 protocol were diagnosed as AML with recurrent genetic abonrmalities (171patients;26.8%), AML with multilineage dysplasia (133;20.8%), AML not otherwise categorized (331;51.9%) or acute leukemia of ambiguous lineage (3;0.5%), respectively. These diagnoses were not so different from the diagnoses by the revised WHO classification in 2008, except that 32 patients having 11q23 abnormalities decreased to 9 patients because only t(9;11) was taken up in 2008.