Mechanisms of Goiter Development in Patients with Thyroglobulin Mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Tamio  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80049220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 昭  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40201727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHINUMA Akira  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40201727)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイログロブリン異常症 / 甲状腺ホルモン合成障害 / びまん性甲状腺腫 / 細胞内輸送障害 / 定量RT-PCR / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞増殖 / MEK-MAPK経路 / アポトーシス / サイログロブリン / 遺伝子異常症 / 甲状腺腫 / 小胞体貯蔵病 / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
One of the major causes of congenital thyroid dyshormonogenesis is thyroglobulin gene. Until recently mutations of Tg gene were believed rare. However, upon understanding of clinical characteristics, an increasing number of Tg mutations were identified. Adult patients present huge goiter with normal or subclinical hypothyroidism and frequently develop thyroid cancer. We studied gene expression profile of surgically removed patients' thyroid tissues and cultured cells expressing abnormal thyroglobulin in vitro. Several genes were identified which play a significant role in cell proliferation.