Production of aptamer by SELEX technique and its application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  Showa University, 薬学部・薬品分析化学, 教授 (70129807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Ken-ichi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20347272)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床化学 / アプタマー / SELEX / キャピラリー電気泳動 / βアミロイド / アルツハイマー / β-アミロイド / マイクロチップ電気泳動 / RNA / DNA / 人工核酸抗体
Research Abstract
Aptamers are nucleic acid ligands that recognize a wide range of target molecules with high affinity and specificity. They are generated by in vitro selection of a randomized oligonucleotide pool in a technique known as systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX). The development of in vitro selection and amplification technology has allowed the identification of specific aptamers that bind target molecules with high affinity and even discriminate between closely related targets. Their binding affinities are comparable to those of antibodies and antigens. In comparison to antibodies, aptamers have the advantages of (i) simple preparation by chemical or enzymatic synthesis, (ii) thermal stability, (iii) discrimination of structural differences, (iv) ease of surface attachment for analysis, (v) ease of binding property modification through minor changes in sequence, (vi) minimization of experimental animal usage, and (viii) preparation for targets that are toxic or not inherently immunogenic. Aptamers are suitable as analytical, diagnostic, and therapeutic tools in applications requiring molecular recognition and are consequently gaining increased attention for their potential uses. In this study, to develop new diagnosis method, we developed sensitive and high performance aptamer binding assay using microchip electorophoresis, and prepared new aptamers for HMG (human menopausal gonadotropin), amyloid-β peptide and oxytocin. At first, a assay for Thronbin was developed using thrombin aptamer and microchip electrophoresis method, the result showed detection limit of 1 pmol. Next we prepared aptamer for HMG by SELEX, and HMG was detected by using the aptamer in a similar manner. In addition, amyloid-β peptide and oxytocin aptmaers were prepared.