Construction of efficient expression system of anti-tumor marker protein-monoclonal antibodies in transgenic plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroyuki  Toho University, 理学部, 准教授 (80187228)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / αフェトプロテイン / PIVKA-II / 遺伝子組換え植物 / ペルオキシダーゼ / モノクローナル抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー検査 / AFP / plantibody / 腫瘍マーカー / ワサビ
Research Abstract
To reduce the production cost of monoclonal antibody for diagnosis, we tried to express gamma-globulin cDNAs of AFP and PIVKA-II in transgenic plant for the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma. After we cloned the cDNAs, construction of cDNAs into scFv was made for its expression in transgenic-plant. As the other approach, we found some novel peroxidases possess higher activity from Japanese wsabi radish than that of horse radish peroxidase.