Molecular evolution of Japanese encephalitis virus isolates circulating in Oita areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshihiro  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (60039930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESHITA Yuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10082223)
TANG Wei-feng  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404382)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / 大分分離株 / エンベロープ遺伝子 / 分子系統樹
Research Abstract
In order to identify the patterns of genetic change of Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) strains circulating in Oita, the complete envelope gene has been sequenced for 35 isolates from swine in a 30-year span. Based on nucleotide and deduced amino acid sequences, the genetic variation was examined, phylogeny was estimated and selection pressures were also analyzed. This study demonstrated that the major genotype (G) of JEV isolates had shifted from GIII to GI in the mid-1990s in Oita. The intensities of selection acting on the Oita GIII and GI strains were found to be almost same. It suggests that the intensity of selection might not be the reason for such a genotype shift observed in Oita. JEV can grow in the Culex pipiens pallens as well as C. Tritaeniorhinchus.